People Plus - Privacy Policy

Introduction

People Plus Ltd respects the privacy of the individuals whose personal information we collect and the private information we obtain from our clients. In our line of work we are constantly collecting personal information and in doing so we make sure that we comply with the Privacy Act 2020. This privacy policy outlines how we will collect, use, communicate and disclose any personal information we are provided or collect.

To clarify, the Privacy Act defines personal information as any information that relates to a living, identifiable human being.

This policy does not limit or exclude any rights under the Act. What this means is, if we don’t mention it specifically here, we will still make sure we abide by the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Why do businesses collect personal information?

Businesses collect personal information for a business-related purpose. Business-related purposes can include anything from information about customer website preferences to payroll details.

For People Plus, we collect personal information from two sources and all for employment and immigration related purposes (these are our business-related purposes).

From our clients. Our clients engage us to provide advice and support for Human Resources, Employment Relations and Immigration. In some cases, they will need to provide us with personal information about their employees to ensure we provide the correct advice and support. In these cases, we are a third party who is being disclosed information for a business-related purpose.

From individuals. Individuals reach out to us to apply for jobs, personal advice, immigration advice and support and in other instances. We collect their data for any roles we may recruit for, future reference and for their immigration applications.

How we collect personal information

From our clients:

Our clients may provide us with personal information about their employees. This is only ever for a business-related purpose. Typically, we receive this information via email, phone or in person.

Personal information we collect may include:

  • Identity information – full name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth
  • Candidate information – education and qualifications, current and previous employment details, references as to character and suitability for employment, work permit status, residency and/or citizenship, current salary information, whether you hold a driving licence, any convictions (charged or pending), medical conditions or any other information required for the purposes of providing recruitment services.
  • Financial Data – such as IRD number, GST number, company details, bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you engage in
  • Any personal information about their employees employment and the employment relationship

Direct interactions (from individuals themselves): 

  • Individuals may give us their personal information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise
  • Information supplied as a job candidate
  • Information supplied via a job application through a job seeker website such as Seek and other similar services
  • Via our website, Facebook page, LinkedIn or any other internet or social media page we offer
  • Engaging in our services for Immigration

Personal information may also be provided through third parties where you have authorised this or the personal information is publicly available.  

How we use your personal information

We will only use personal information that is provided to us for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 2020.

  • We use personal information from those who have supplied it directly to:  
  • Verify their identity
  • Provide a service
  • Market our services to, including electronically  
  • Improve and update people on the services that we provide
  • Undertake checks relating to recruitment processes, reference check, police vetting (if necessary)
  • Invoice for services we have provided
  • Respond to communications
  • Protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • Any other purpose authorised by the individual or the Act.

It is important that the personal information we hold about individuals is accurate and current. If we hold information about you or your employees, keep us informed if your personal information changes. If at any point you would like us to remove any personal information we hold about you, just let us know. 

We use personal information that we have been supplied by our clients to:

  • Provide the service they have engaged us to provide human resources, employment relations, immigration advice and support

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  • Another company within our group (for example the company we are recruiting for) and you have applied for a position with them
  • Any business that supports our services, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • Other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • Any other person or company authorised by you.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss and theft, unauthorised activity, copying, modification or other misuse.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We only hold unsuccessful job applications for 12 months.

We may retain your personal information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may access personal information that we hold about you. You can ask us to correct any errors or delete the information we have about you. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to verify that you are who you say you are before we can give you access to, or change, information about you.

 If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us admin@peopleplus.co.nz, Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you reasonable costs of providing you copies of your personal information or correcting that information to take into account the time, cost and effort involved.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if anyone provides us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

[If you post your personal information on the website or Facebook page [message board/ chat room], you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.]

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to personal information.  We suggest that everyone reviews that site’s privacy policy before providing personal information.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, requests or complaints regarding our privacy policy or your information, please contact us by email at admin@peopleplus.co.nz

Privacy Breaches

In alignment with Privacy Act 2020, People Plus will report any serious privacy breaches that could pose a risk of harm, loss, or damage to those whose personal information is held. We will notify any affected parties directly if this occurs and will report the breach directly to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Feedback and complaints

We have robust systems in place to make sure that personal information safety is not compromised. However, if it any time you have concerns or feel your privacy has been compromised in anyway, please let us know by contacting admin@peopleplus.co.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy to our website www.peopleplus.co.nz. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.